Blacktown Football Park, Gate B, Eastern RoadRooty Hill, NSW 2766
CALL US: 9675 1211
 

BDSFAPremier LeagueDeploy Premier 20’s Heats Up!

September 25, 20200

A modified season due to the interuption earlier in the year has certainly not caused any lack of excitement in the Deploy Premier 20’s. Coming into the final round of their season we are left with six teams fighting for three spots! The Premier 20’s is the only competition within Blacktown Football to play a six team finals series due to the competition size.

Glenwood Redbacks sealed the Minor Premiership last weekend with a 3 – 0 away win over a spirited Oakville Utd side.

Saturday at Midday will produce some mouth watering matches commencing with the fight for second position on the table. St Patricks, currently in second position through goal difference only, face the Minor Premiers Glenwood Redbacks at Bert Saunders Reserve while Parklea SFC will duel with seventh placed Blacktown Workers FC who are fighting to keep their finals hopes alive.

The battle for finals positions heats up with Riverstone/Schofields, currently on 21 points in fourth position are not guaranteed a finals berth if they fail to deal with a much improved Quakers Hill Junior SC side who are only two points away on the table. Meanwhile, Eastern Creek who are also on 19 points face Quakers Hill Tigers who are out of the race for finals football, but managed a 1-1 result the last time these sides met. Finally, the two Prospect Utd sides are playing against the teams towards the lower end of the competition table with Prospect Black currently on 18 points face Polonia FC while Prospect Red, on 17 points, require some results to go their way face Oakville Utd who are more than capable of achieving results on their day.

All matches commence at 12.00 Midday on Saturday 26th September.

PositionClubGoals ForGoals AgainstGoal DifferencePoints
1Glenwood38191532
2St Patricks38172125
3Parklea SFC42251725
4Riverstone41311021
5Eastern Creek30161419
6Quakers Hill Junior47351219
7Workers FC4336719
8Prospect Utd Black3333018
9Prospect Utd Red3329417
10Quakers Hill Tigers2130-914
11Oakville Utd1535-207
12Polonia FC1081-712

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK

CONTACT

Postal Address:
PO Box 253,Doonside, NSW 2767

Office Address:
Blacktown Football Park, Gate B, Eastern Road, Rooty Hill, NSW 2766

Email:
admin@bdsfa.com

Phone:
9675 1211

Fax:
9675 1222

Office hours Monday to Friday 9:00am to 5:00pm

All contents © copyright BDSFA. All rights reserved.